Wednesday, August 4, 2010

This is our ride

Cruis'in Deas Island Park

Mr. Cool
yup. its me. LOL!
Last photo compliments of Jim at  http://www.jim-hatch.artistwebsites.com/
Its a 1940 Ford and it's hard to capture the colour correctly;its called candy brandy wine.
Fordy has been our ride and Bobs pride for almost 20 years.
Anything that looks like a scratch isn't. He keeps it lookin' good for show'in and shin'in from May through Sept. weather permitting.

3 comments:

Linda (PA_shutterbug) said...

That is a really, really nice-looking car. Love the picture of you, too, standing by the car! I see you dress the part.

Lorraina said...

Haha! yeah; dern those feather boas for being so hot in the summertime. And the sequins and glitter are soooo scratchy to the skin, lol!

Lalala said...

Nice legs, Lorraina!